«Lierary Ark 2014» Festival was launched in the special-event-hall of Gafeschyan Art Centre. The «Literary Ark» international festival is a stage for writers' communication, literary discussions and formation of cooperative frames.
In the frameworks of the festival Pozzani met the Armenian readers. Both Pozzani readers and those who were to meet Pozzani for the first time, gathered in «Bureucrat» bookstore.
CCROM and the Getty Conservation Institute are pleased to announce the 19th International Course on Stone Conservation - SC15 that will be held in Rome from 15 April to 3 July 2015. The course announcement is included below.
Leaders and young people from 6 countries, including Armenia, France, Georgia, Germany, Italy and Poland totally 30 people met in Yerevan, Armenia for 10 days to participate in an exchange project “ Breaking Stereotypes”, which was financed by European Union, “Youth in Action” program.
On 30 April, the world premiere of “Hayk: Escape” – the first film of Harutyun Khachatryan’s “Endless Escape: Eternal Return” series – will take place at “Vision du Reel” film festival to be held in Nyon, Switzerland. The film is nominated in the international competition section of the festival.
The program of the first part of the concert included “Summer nights” by Hector Berlioz, soloist: multiple national and international award winning singer Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-sporano).
The musicians performed award winning movie soundtracks “Caramel”, “Where do we go now” and “Beirut After Shave” and several others by famous Lebanese composer Khaled Mouzanar.
Youth leaders and workers from 7 countries (Armenia, Georgia, France, Latvia, Moldova, Spain, and Germany) gathered in Armenia to discuss the topic of Human Rights. The training course was financed by European Commission within the framework of “Youth in Action” program. It was a unique opportunity for young leaders and worker to meet in Armenia.